loader

Privacy Policy of K11 ARTUS Limited

  1. Pledge
    K11 ARTUS Limited and Hong Kong Island Development Limited (collectively “K11 ARTUS”), engage in the major businesses of serviced apartment and hotel management and hospitality, pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“PDPO”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which K11 ARTUS will collect, use and process personal data obtained and collected from you through K11 ARTUS’s website.
  2. Collection of Information
    You may be invited to provide to K11 ARTUS your personal data on K11 ARTUS’s website or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide K11 ARTUS with your personal data.
  3. Log Files and Use of Cookies
    When you browse the website(s) of K11 ARTUS, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website of K11 ARTUS. In addition, the servers of K11 ARTUS will collect data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time) for the purpose of keeping log files, but will not collect your personal data.
  4. Kinds of Information Collected and Held
    For the different purposes in the course of conducting K11 ARTUS’s business, you may be required to provide to K11 ARTUS your personal data, which include your name, gender, date of birth, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, loyalty program membership number, age group, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, identification document number, nationality, medical and health information, credit card information, etc. These are the kinds of personal data held by K11 ARTUS in respect of its customers.
  5. Main Purposes of Use of Information Collected

    K11 ARTUS may use your personal data for purposes including but not limited to (1) marketing analysis, research and development, (2) advertising, marketing, public relations and direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to charity related activities (which includes solicitation of donation for the purposes of relief of poverty, advancement of education, advancement of religion and other charitable purposes) and provisions of goods, facilities and/or services in respect of serviced apartment and hotel services, properties development and management, department stores, consumer products, jewelries, hospitality and/or transportation (collectively, the “Classes of Marketing Items”), (3) processing serviced apartment and/or hotel bookings, (4) providing services and accommodation to you, (5) providing food and beverage services, (6) providing health club services, (7) administration of your loyalty program membership accounts and records, (8) communicating news and information, (9) identification for provision of goods, services, benefits, offers and promotions, (10) provision of goods, services and benefits, (11) information and database administration, (12) collection or recovery of any outstanding amount due and payable by you to K11 ARTUS, (13) matters relating to any business or corporate restructuring involving K11 ARTUS, (14) complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements and (15) other purposes directly related to the aforesaid. When K11 ARTUS collects from you your personal data for certain specific purposes, such specific purposes will be set out in the respective Personal Information Collection Statement.

    The collection of personal data of customers of K11 ARTUS who are citizens of the European Union (“EU”), if any, would only concern about the EU customers’ activities in Hong Kong and China but not their behaviour which takes place in the EU. K11 ARTUS will only process and use personal data of EU customers so collected for marketing and promotion of goods and services to the customers in Hong Kong and China, but not in the EU.

  6. Accuracy of Information
    You may be requested to provide to K11 ARTUS certain personal data (such as your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by K11 ARTUS may be affected. If you wish to correct or update your personal data held by K11 ARTUS, please write to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of K11 ARTUS with the contact details stated under Clause 20.
  7. Retention of Information
    K11 ARTUS will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used or for a duration as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations.
  8. Transfer and Disclosure of Information
    For the purposes mentioned in Clause 5 above, K11 ARTUS may share your personal data with or transfer the same to:

    1. K11 Concepts Limited, K11 Loyalty Program Limited, K11 Design Store Limited, K11 (China) Limited, K11 Select Limited, K11 Art Foundation Limited, K11 Group Limited, New World Development Company Limited, New World Loyalty Programme Limited, New World China Land Limited, New World Department Store China Limited, NWS Holdings Limited, Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group Limited, Discovery Park Commercial Services Limited and their respective holding companies, associated companies, fellow subsidiaries and/or subsidiaries whose major businesses are the provision of such Classes of Marketing Items (mentioned in Clause 5 above) (collectively, “New World Group”);
    2. the business associates and partners of K11 ARTUS whose major businesses are the provision of such Classes of Marketing Items (mentioned in Clause 5 above) (collectively, “K11 ARTUS Business Partners”);
    3. agents, contractors, suppliers and service providers engaged by K11 ARTUS to assist with providing you K11 ARTUS's services (including service providers for booking engine system, property management system, marketing services, questionnaire review services, data processing service providers, mail processing service providers and information technology service providers) (collectively, “K11 ARTUS Service Providers”);
    4. the new owner of K11 ARTUS’s business or any part thereof; and
    5. law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, government departments and related organizations, courts and tribunals, within Hong Kong or in Mainland China.
  9. Direct Marketing
    1. Classes of Marketing Items: K11 ARTUS intends to use your contact details for direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to the Classes of Marketing Items (mentioned in Clause 5 above).
    2. Transferees: In addition, K11 ARTUS intends to provide your contact details to the New World Group (mentioned in Clause 8a. above) and K11 ARTUS Business Partners (mentioned in Clause 8b. above).
    3. No Unconsented Use for Direct Marketing: K11 ARTUS will not use or transfer your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless it has obtained your consent and/or indication of no objection for such use and transfer.
    4. Consent/Indication of No Objection: You may, without charge by K11 ARTUS, communicate your consent to such use or transfer of personal data by completing and sending the relevant Consent/Indication of No Objection Form to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of K11 ARTUS at the address stated under Clause 20.
  10. Opt-Out Direct Marketing
    K11 ARTUS respects your right to opt-out from direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information from K11 ARTUS or any of the company within the New World Group or K11 ARTUS Business Partners, or do not wish K11 ARTUS to provide your contact details to any such company, please write to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of K11 ARTUS at the address stated under Clause 20. After receipt of your opt-out request, K11 ARTUS will include you on K11 ARTUS's opt-out list and notify other New World Group of companies or K11 ARTUS Business Partners to cease to use your contact details in direct marketing to the extent that your written consent has previously been given.
  11. Third Party Websites
    The website of K11 ARTUS may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites. K11 ARTUS has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to these third party websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to personal data collected by K11 ARTUS directly. You should read the respective privacy policies of the third party websites before providing any personal data to them.
  12. K11 ARTUS Business Partners and K11 ARTUS Service Providers
    In the event that K11 ARTUS provides your personal data to K11 ARTUS Business Partners and/or K11 ARTUS Service Providers, K11 ARTUS Business Partners and K11 ARTUS Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to K11 ARTUS and are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements K11 ARTUS enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy. In particular, they are required to ensure security of your personal data and not to keep your personal data longer than necessary. K11 ARTUS will not provide your personal data to K11 ARTUS Business Partners and/or K11 ARTUS Service Providers for direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your written consent to do so.
  13. Security of Information
    The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of K11 ARTUS located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of K11 ARTUS (who have been trained to handle your personal data properly and observe confidentiality) will have access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis.
  14. Matching
    K11 ARTUS may match your personal data with other databases of the New World Group for the specified purposes set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement. If any such matching may result in adverse action being taken against you, consent will be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in accordance with the PDPO.
  15. Exclusion
    K11 ARTUS may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any governmental departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction where the disclosure is permitted under any applicable exemption provisions in the PDPO. K11 ARTUS excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.
  16. Use in Legal Proceedings etc.
    If it becomes necessary for K11 ARTUS to take legal action against you for recovering from you any outstanding amount due and payable by you to K11 ARTUS, your personal data may be used by K11 ARTUS in identifying and taking legal action against you.
  17. Access and Correction of Information
    You have the right to request either verbally or in writing:

    1. access to your personal data held by K11 ARTUS (if any); and
    2. correction of your personal data that is inaccurate (if any).

    All such requests will be handled by K11 ARTUS's Personal Data Privacy Officer promptly in accordance with the requirements of the PDPO. K11 ARTUS may charge a fee, which will not be excessive, for processing your data access request.
  18. Change of Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please refer to the latest version of this Privacy Policy.
  19. Change of Control
    If the ownership of certain business of K11 ARTUS changes, K11 ARTUS may transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so that the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall only make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  20. Enquiries and Requests
    If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data held by K11 ARTUS or to make an opt-out request under Clause 10, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of K11 ARTUS at:

    K11 ARTUS Limited
    4/F, Tsim Sha Tsui Centre,
    66 Mody Road,
    Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon,
    Hong Kong.

    Attention:
    Legal Department
    Personal Data Privacy Officer
    (Marked Confidential)
  21. English Version
    If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Information Collection Statement

K11 ARTUS Limited

  1. General
    K11 ARTUS Limited and Hong Kong Island Development Limited (collectively “K11 ARTUS”), which engage in the major businesses of serviced apartment and hotel management and hospitality, will handle all personal data they have collected in accordance with (a) the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR (“PDPO”), (b) the Privacy Policy of K11 ARTUS and (c) the laws of Hong Kong SAR. The following sets out K11 ARTUS’ practice regarding the collection of personal data.
  2. Purpose and Use
    The personal data collected from you by K11 ARTUS may be used for the following purposes:

    1. marketing analysis, research and development;
    2. advertising, marketing, public relations and direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to charity related activities (which includes solicitation of donation for the purposes of relief of poverty, advancement of education, advancement of religion and other charitable purposes beneficial to the community) and the provisions of goods, facilities and/or services in respect of serviced apartment and hotel services, properties development and management, department stores, consumer products, jewelries, hospitality and/or transportation (collectively, the “Classes of Marketing Items”);
    3. processing serviced apartment and/or hotel bookings;
    4. providing services and accommodation to customers;
    5. providing food and beverage services;
    6. providing health club services;
    7. administration of your loyalty program membership accounts and records;
    8. communicating news and information;
    9. identification for provision of goods, services, benefits, offers and promotions;
    10. provision of goods, services and benefits;
    11. information and database administration;
    12. collection or recovery of any outstanding amount due and payable by you to K11 ARTUS;
    13. matters relating to any business or corporate restructuring involving K11 ARTUS;
    14. complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements; and
    15. other purposes directly related to the aforesaid.
  3. Transfer and Disclosure
    For the purposes mentioned in Clause 2 above, K11 ARTUS may share your personal data with or transfer the same to

    1. K11 Concepts Limited, K11 Design Store Limited, K11 (China) Limited, K11 Select Limited, K11 Art Foundation Limited, K11 Group Limited, New World Development Company Limited, New World Loyalty Programme Limited, New World China Land Limited, New World Department Store China Limited, NWS Holdings Limited, Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group Limited, Discovery Park Commercial Services Limited, and their respective holding companies, associated companies, fellow subsidiaries and/or subsidiaries whose major businesses are the provision of such Classes of Marketing Items (mentioned in Clause 2 above) (collectively, the “New World Group”);
    2. the business associates and partners of K11 ARTUS whose major businesses are the provision of such Classes of Marketing Items (mentioned in Clause 2 above) (collectively, “K11 ARTUS Business Partners”);
    3. agents, contractors, suppliers and service providers engaged by K11 to assist with providing you K11 ARTUS’s services (including data processing service providers, mail processing service providers and information technology service providers) (collectively, “K11 ARTUS Service Providers”);
    4. the new owner of K11 ARTUS’s business; and
    5. law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, government departments and related organizations, courts and tribunals, within Hong Kong or in Mainland China.
      The terms “share”, “share with” and “sharing” shall for all purposes of this Personal Information Collection Statement include transfer.

    K11 ARTUS will not use or transfer your personal data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes unless it has obtained your consent and/or indication of no objection for such use and transfer.
  4. Optional Provision of Data
    It is voluntary for you to provide your personal data to K11 ARTUS. However, if you fail to do so, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services you have requested.
  5. Access and Correction of Information
    You have the right to request:

    1. access to your personal data held by K11 ARTUS (if any); and
    2. correction of your personal data that is inaccurate (if any).
      K11 ARTUS may charge a fee for processing your data access request.
  6. Enquiries and Requests
    If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data held by K11 ARTUS, please contact K11 ARTUS’s Personal Data Privacy Officer, who is to handle your enquiry or request, at:

    K11 ARTUS Limited
    4/F, Tsim Sha Tsui Centre,
    66 Mody Road,
    Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon,
    Hong Kong.

    Attention:
    Legal Department
    Personal Data Privacy Officer
    (Marked Confidential)
  7. Privacy Policy
    Please also read the Privacy Policy of K11 ARTUS which sets out the general privacy policy and practices of K11 ARTUS in respect of its collection, holding, processing and use of your personal data. The Privacy Policy is also applicable to you.
K11 ARTUS
香港九龙尖沙咀梳士巴利道18号
VICTORIA DOCKSIDE
联络我们
QR code - wechat
wechat instagram facebook
(852) 2107 3388
© 2019 K11 ARTUS。版权所有